Privacy Policy


BACKGROUND:

This Policy applies as between you, the User of this Web Site and Mr. Opus Ltd, the owner(s) of this Web Site. This Policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us in relation to your use of the Web Site and any Services or Systems therein.

  1. Important information

    1. Our website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.
    2. This Privacy Policy supplements the other policies (including our terms and conditions) and is not intended to override them.
    3. Mr. Opus Ltd is the controller and responsible for your personal data (we, us or our).
    4. We have appointed a data privacy manager (DPM). If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact our DPM in writing, either:
    5. By email to: [email protected]
    6. By post to: 71-75 Shelton Street, Covent Garden, London, WC2H 9JQ, UK
    7. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the ICO (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.
    8. It is important that the data we hold about you is accurate and current, therefore please keep us informed of any changes to your personal data.
    9. Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. By clicking on these links or enabling connections you may be allowing third parties to collect or share your personal data. We have no control these third-party websites, plug in or applications and are not responsible for their privacy policies, therefore you should also read their privacy policy to understand what personal data they collect about you and how they use it.

  2. The data we collect about you

    1. We may collect, use, store the following information about you:
      1. your name;
      2. your company name;
      3. your email address;
      4. your password;
      5. your telephone number;
      6. your address;
      7. any further information that you choose to provide to us, for example, your employment and education history or if you contact us with questions, comments or feedback about the Website.
    2. We also collect, use and share aggregated data. However, if we combine aggregated data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat this as your personal data.
    3. We do not collect any special categories of personal data or any information about criminal convictions and offences.
    4. If we are required by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, to collect your personal data and you fail to provide it, we may not be able to enter the contract with you and, we may have to cancel a product or service. We will notify you of this at the relevant time.

  3. How personal data is collected

    We collect personal data in the following ways:


  4. direct interactions you may provide personal data when you complete online forms, request services, subscribe to our services, create a user account, or otherwise or correspond with us (by post, phone or email)
    automated technology we automatically collect personal data (technical and usage) when you browse or interact with our website, by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive technical data about you if you visit other websites which use our cookies. See our Cookie Policy for more information regarding our Cookie usage.
    publicly available sources we may collect personal data from publicly available sources
    third parties we may receive personal data from: (a) analytics providers based outside the EU (such as Google); (b) our suppliers such as payment providers, delivery services, website support and maintenance providers based outside the EU (such as Stripe); (c) other Users of the Website.
  5. How we use your personal data

    1. We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data:
    2. To perform the contract, we are to enter into or have entered into with you;
    3. To comply with a legal obligation; and
    4. Where it is necessary to carry out our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
    5. Part 2 of Schedule 1 sets out the lawful basis we will rely on to process your personal data.
    6. We do generally only rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data to send email and SMS marketing communications and you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us. Please note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your information.
    7. We may analyse your personal data to form a view on what products and or services we think may be of interest to you. You will only receive marketing communications from us, if you have requested information from us or purchased services from us, if you consent to marketing at the time we collect your personal data and you have not subsequently opted out or withdrawn your consent or if we have another basis to send you the marketing communications.
    8. We will not share your personal data with third parties for their marketing purposes.
    9. You can opt out of email marketing by clicking the unsubscribe button within the marketing email. You can also withdraw your consent to marketing at any time by contacting our DPM.
    10. Even if you opt out of receiving marketing, we may still use your personal data for other purposes provided we have a lawful basis to do so.
    11. We will only use your personal data for the purpose that we originally collected it for, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.
    12. If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to use your personal data in this manner.
    13. We may process your personal data (without your knowledge or consent) where this is required or permitted by law.

  6. Disclosure of your personal data

    1. We may have to share your personal data with third parties further details of which are set out in Part 4 of Schedule 1. We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. They can only process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

  7. International transfers

    1. We may transfer your data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).
    2. Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:
    3. We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission.
    4. We use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe with our services providers;
    5. We may transfer data to US based service providers under the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US.
    6. Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data.

  8. Data security

    1. We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. We also limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know and they can only process your personal data on our instructions and will be subject to a duty of confidentiality.
    2. We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

  9. Data retention

    1. We store data until it is no longer necessary to provide our services or until your account is deleted – whichever comes first. This is a case-by-case determination that depends on things such as the nature of the data, why it is collected and processed, and relevant legal or operational retention needs.
    2. We are legally required to keep basic information about our customers (including contact, identity, financial and transaction data) for six years after they cease being customers, for tax purposes.
    3. We may also anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes. We can use anonymised information indefinitely without further notice to you.

  10. Your legal rights

    1. You have certain rights in certain circumstances under data protection law. These are set out in full in Part 3 of Schedule 1. If you wish to exercise any of your rights, please contact our DPM.
    2. You will not have to pay a fee to exercise any of your rights. However, if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive, we may charge a reasonable fee for this information or refuse to comply with your request.
    3. We may request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity when you contact us and ensure. This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who does not have the right to receive it.
    4. We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.